Where Do Raccoons Live And Sleep
Raccoon Nation — Raccoon Facts
- 1 Raccoon Nation — Raccoon Facts
- 2 Sleeping Habits of Raccoons
- 3 Video of the Day
- 4 Daytime Dozers
- 5 Where Do Raccoons Sleep? Where Do Raccoons Go During the Day?
- 6 Where Do Raccoons Live During the Day? Where Do Raccoons Sleep and Nest?
- 7 Where Do Raccoons Nest?
- 8 Do Raccoons Live in Trees?
- 9 Do raccoons live or sleep in trees?
- 10 Where Do Raccoons Build Nests?
- 11 Where Do Raccoons Live? Raccoon Range and Raccoon Habitat
- 12 Where Do Raccoons Live in the World – Raccoon Range
- 13 Raccoon Habitat
Species: Procyon lotor
Size and Weight: The adult raccoon is a medium-sized mammal and the largest of the Procyonidae family. It averages 24 to 38 inches in length and can weigh between 14 to 23 lbs., or more, depending upon habitat and available food. The male raccoon, or boar, is slightly larger than the female, also referred to as sow. The young are called kits.
Physical Features: The mask of black fur that covers its eyes is its most characteristic and familiar feature. One hypothesis for the dark fur is that it may help reduce glare and enhance the nocturnal animal’s night vision. The species has grayish brown fur, almost 90% of which is dense underfur to insulate the animal against the cold. Five to eight light and dark rings alternate on its tail. Because its hind legs are longer than the front legs, a raccoon often appears hunched when they walk or run. The five toes on a raccoon’s front paws are extremely dexterous, functioning essentially as five little fingers which allow it to grasp and manipulate food it finds in the wild as well as a variety of other objects, including doorknobs, jars, and latches. A raccoon’s most heightened sense is its sense of touch. It has very sensitive front paws and this sensitivity increases underwater. When able, a raccoon will examine objects in water.
Life span: In the wild, a raccoon has a life expectancy of about 2 to 3 years, but in captivity a raccoon can live up to 20 years.
Diet: The raccoon is an omnivorous and opportunistic eater, with its diet determined heavily by its environment. Common foods include fruits, plants, nuts, berries, insects, rodents, frogs, eggs, and crayfish. In urban environments, the animal often sifts through garbage for food. The majority of its diet consists of invertebrates and plant foods.
Geography: The raccoon is native to North America and can be found throughout the United States, except for parts of the Rocky Mountains, and southwestern states like Nevada, Utah, and Arizona. It can also be found in parts of Canada, Mexico and the northern-most regions of South America. During the 20 th century, the species was introduced to other parts of the globe, and now has an extensive presence in countries like Germany, Russia, and Japan.
Habitat: Originally raccoons lived in the tropics where they could be found foraging along riverbanks. Over time they moved north up the continent, successfully adapting to new territories and expanding their diet. Traditionally, they live in tree cavities or burrows emerging at dusk to hunt frogs and crustaceans while keeping an eye out for predators such as coyotes and foxes. Barns have aided their northern migration, offering refuge from cold northern winters, and now, raccoons have been found as far north as Alaska. The species originally kept to the deciduous and mixed forests of North America, but its impressive ability to adapt has enabled the animal to move into a wide range of habitats, from mountainous terrains to large cities. The first urban sighting was in Cincinnati during the 1920s. Raccoon populations do very well in urban areas, primarily due to hunting and trapping restrictions, a general lack of predators, and an abundance of available human food. The size of a raccoon’s home range varies depending on habitat and food supply. In urban areas, its home range generally spans about one mile.
Breeding and Social Structure: The animal is nocturnal, mostly foraging and feeding at night. Though previously thought to be quite solitary, there is now evidence that the species congregates in gender-specific groups. Mating season for raccoons falls generally anytime between January and June. Most females begin reproducing around the age of one. The female has a 65-day gestation period and gives birth to two to five kits, usually in the spring. A mother usually separates from other raccoons to raise her young alone. The male does not participate in the raising of the kits. The black mask is already visible on newly-born kits. The kits stay in the den with their mother until they are between 8-10 weeks old, and will stay with their mother until they reach 13-14 months of age.
Risks: A raccoon has few predators though the animal has been known to be attacked by cougars, bobcats, and coyotes. Disease, infection, and run-ins with cars are generally the primary risks for the species. Some of their diseases, including roundworm, trichinosis and rabies, also place people and pets at risk.
- The raccoon’s scientific name, Procyon lotor is neo-Latin and translates to “before-dog washer.”
- Christopher Columbus is the first individual we know of to have written about the species.
- The raccoon’s taxonomy has been debated over time. Carl Linnaeus placed the raccoon in the Ursus genus—first as Ursus cauda elongate (“long-tailed bear”) and then as Ursus lotor (“washer bear”). In 1780, Gottlieb Congrad Christian Storr created a separate genus for the species, Procyon, meaning doglike.
- The English word “raccoon” is an adaptation of a native Powhatan word meaning “animal that scratches with its hands.”
- In the winter, the raccoon does not hibernate, but can sleep in its den for weeks.
- A raccoon can run at speeds of up to 15 miles per hour.
- The raccoon is a good swimmer and can stay in water for several hours.
- The species makes a variety of vocalizations including hisses, whistles, screams, growls and snarls.
- A series of studies in the mid-to-late-twentieth century show that a raccoon can remember solutions to tasks for up to 3 years.
Sleeping Habits of Raccoons
Video of the Day
Anup Shah/Photodisc/Getty Images
Raccoons (Procyon lotor) are foraging omnivores that typically search for food at night. You may have heard them knock over your trash cans in the evening, as these furry critters will eat everything from berries to garbage. Raccoons sleep during the day, typically in dens, and they can sleep for long periods when food is scarce.
Raccoons are nocturnal, so they search for food between dusk and dawn. Males are typically solitary, but females and young will often stay together in dens and when feeding. Raccoons consume more in the fall to have fat stored because they spend a large portion of the winter sleeping. They don’t hibernate and can be woken, and their metabolic rate is the same as when they are fully awake.
Raccoons live in dens. Female groups with young may even share a den. While they don’t make their own dens, they will use old dens from other animals. Rotten logs or hollowed out trees are common nests, and they may even sleep on the ground during the spring or summer. During harsh winter weather, raccoons have even been found sharing dens with other species, including skunks.
Where Do Raccoons Sleep? Where Do Raccoons Go During the Day?
Raccoons normally prefer living in wooded areas so that as soon as they feel any danger, they may climb up the trees. Therefore, open terrain is not one of their favorite places to thrive. During winter, they seek warm shelters and spend most of their time in their dens, going into a deep sleep (called Torpor), which is not true hibernation. Because raccoons are rarely visible in daylight, this makes most of us to wonder where do raccoons go during the day or perhaps more importantly, where do raccoons sleep or nest?
Since raccoons are nocturnal mammals, they are mostly active after dawn and dusk. Even though they spend most of their daytime in sleeping, some female raccoons may occasionally come out during the day in search of more food.
Where Do Raccoons Live During the Day? Where Do Raccoons Sleep and Nest?
As far as raccoon habitat his concerned, this mammal usually occupies both mixed and deciduous forests. However, raccoons are highly adaptable mammals and they can adjust to almost any kind of environment. This explains why these animals are now present over an extensive range like in coastal marshes, mountains and urban settlements.
You will often find a sleeping raccoon within cracks of old trees. This is because hollows within old oaks and under the rocks are some of the preferred places where raccoons go during the day and sleep. They also use these old trees and rock crevices for winter denning. If a raccoon cannot find a place to den, it may use dense vegetation and burrows of other animals. Thus forests, woody plants and shrubbery are the places where raccoons go during the day.
Image copyright Sugata Banerji
Some of the common places where raccoons sleep and nest are rock clefts, small spaces under decks, homes or buildings that are no longer in use, barns, woods and abandoned nests and burrows of other animals (like squirrels). As weather becomes more pleasant and less harsh, these mammals mostly sleep on tree forks. In warmer days, they find it convenient to sleep on open shelters.
As winter sets in, raccoons seek out warm and cozy places for sleeping and denning. This is why they usually find their way into the attics, garage, walls because they are perfect winter denning sites for them. As a result, you will often spot a raccoon rummaging through trash cans in your backyard, garage or crawl spaces under the deck.
Where Do Raccoons Nest?
Normally, raccoons like to use dens or burrows of other animals. Due to their adaptable nature, they do not find it hard to settle in burrows or holes dug by other animals. For that reason, you will often see a raccoon using holes for denning as well as nesting purposes. Generally, however, they nest in hollows of old oak trees and take up spring or summer residence on ground. To avoid harsh cold winter, they may occasionally share their dens with other animals, like skunks.
Do Raccoons Live in Trees?
Raccoons mostly occur in places where vertical structures are abundant. For a raccoon, climbing up trees is a piece of cake since they are one of the best climbers. They can quickly climb up trees to make dens inside abandoned hollows or tree crotches. These animals prefer living in trees that have long branches. Actually, a mother raccoon will often live in a tree hole high enough to avoid predators and raise her young out of harm’s way. Moreover, one of the benefits for living on treetops is that it would be quite convenient for raccoon to attack the prey from above. Thus, trees provide them shelter as well as place to hide from predators.
Do raccoons live or sleep in trees?
Raccoons can create dens virtually anywhere they can, even female raccoons within a group can share dens; however, only male raccoons have been spotted to stay temporarily on trees. Raccoons generally can live in hollowed with some rotten logs, however, they cannot stay or sleep in trees with no space for burrowing and creating hollows. Raccoons can adapt quickly to urban lives, where there are quite a number of huge trees where they can create temporary nests. Raccoons cannot sleep on the top of trees, they can only sleep and live in hollow nests created at the base or trunk of such trees.
The ideal regions where raccoons can create nests are regions with small stands of Timber trees, especially those close to vegetation of corns and vegetables. Raccoons are omnivorous in nature, thus they can eat virtually anything, including fish, frogs, and sometimes they can get stuck by the side of the road when feasting on dead animals such as snakes. Raccoons often use their position from tree tops to watch their prey and pounce on them when no one is watching. In regions where raccoons donвЂ™t find water easily, they tend to hide under large trees to cool off after roaming about for several hours.
Raccoons do not hibernate but they can hide under trees during extreme weather conditions such as winter. While hiding under trees or in their dens, they use the fat stored up to provide extra insulation for their bodies and the bodies of their young ones being raised. When it comes to living on trees, Raccoons often prefer trees with large and long branches where they can easily jump unto. Raccoons have been spotted on trees as high as 20 feet or more , but their abilities to survive on such heights will depend on the number of branches available for them to climb and how well they can use their claws to have a solid grip on the trunk of the trees.
Though raccoons are normally solitary in nature, but they quickly build a family by creating crawling spaces round trees, thus they can share their dens. Many lost raccoons can quickly re-establish connections with other raccoons by locating crawl spaces around trees- these are spaces that have been created by other raccoons.
When you have large trees with outgrown branches around your property, it is ideal to cut down such branches to dissuade raccoons from using them to climb to the top of such trees and into your property. Go back to the How to get rid of raccoons home page.
If you need raccoons help, click my Nationwide list of raccoons removal experts for a pro near you.
Where Do Raccoons Build Nests?
Raccoons make their dens in trees, caves, mines, woodchuck burrows, barns and rain sewers. When they cannot find suitable trees, raccoons may make temporary homes in human houses or empty buildings.
Raccoons prefer to live in moist woodland regions where they have easy access to a reliable water supply, but they can also survive in tropical, farmland and suburban areas. As nocturnal animals, raccoons frequently spend hours resting in their dens in the daytime. Tree dens are also essential for protecting newborn raccoons, which are blind for their first 18 to 24 days, according to Animal Diversity Web. Male and female raccoons may share dens briefly during mating, but in general, mother raccoons live alone with their young.
Where Do Raccoons Live? Raccoon Range and Raccoon Habitat
Raccoons are found throughout most parts of the United States and southern Canada. They also occur in South America i.e. from Mexico to its northern areas. Apart from the U.S., they were also introduced in various other continents i.e. Europe and Asia. Now let’s take a deep dive into the animal’s range and habitat and find out where do raccoons live in United States, Canada, Europe and other parts of the world.
Where Do Raccoons Live in the World – Raccoon Range
Raccoons are native to the United States. They are normally found throughout the continent, except for few states. Apart from Procyon lotor (North American or Common raccoon), the remaining six species occur all over Central, South and North America. Besides, they are also found in the Caribbean Islands. The common raccoon is found from Canada to Panama.
Raccoons in Europe
Outside the United States, raccoons were introduced in various countries across the world. In the 1930s, the Soviet Union and Germany imported these mammals. Some of the other European countries where they occur today include West Germany, France, Luxembourg and the Netherlands.
Today, the largest number of raccoons in the world (outside the U.S.) exists in Germany. In Europe, the German city called Kassel (at the northern Hasse) holds the densest population of raccoons i.e. every square kilometer hosts 50 to 150 raccoons. Likewise, they are also present in good numbers in northern France.
In Asia, they were successfully introduced in Japan as well.
Image copyright Wayne Wetherbee
Where Do Raccoons Live in Canada
In Canada, raccoons live throughout the country, except Labrador and Newfoundland. With time, as more and more area is cleared, the range of these mammals expand toward the north.
Raccoons do not restrict themselves to any specific habitat. Instead, they often occupy variety of habitats thanks to their ability to adapt perfectly to the surroundings. Since raccoons are extremely adaptable animals, they tend to occur in grasslands as well as tropical areas. Moreover, they are one of the few animals that also thrive on urban settings, including farmlands and suburbans.
These mammals inhabit swamps, forested areas and agricultural lands. Normally, they den in abandoned holes of trees and attic of urban houses. But they are mostly found living near ponds in moist woodlands.
Like us, they also require water, shelter and food sources to occupy any habitat. However, they usually prefer living in floodplain forests, marshes and hardwood swamps. They can also thrive on prairies and farmlands.
The range of these animals expands with the availability of food as well as growing number of people in a particular area. In winter when the food is in short supply, they move back to their dens and sleep for longer periods to conserve energy.
Image copyright Richard T.
The specific kind of habitat also determines raccoon population in a certain area. In agricultural areas, there are almost 5 to 10 raccoons in every square kilometer. On the contrary, each square kilometer in urban areas holds up to 100 raccoons.
Generally, raccoons do not prefer living in the open terrain. The winter denning of these mammals occurs mostly on hollow trees and logs. In places where such dens are unavailable, raccoons live in abandoned burrows of other mammals.
They seem to have little fear of humans which is why they usually settle in urban areas. In Canada and the U.S., they are present in suburbs like Toronto, Washington and Chicago. They are also found in Albuquerque, a city in the state of New Mexico. In the cities, the denning sites of raccoons occur in the nearby forested areas.
Since raccoons are nocturnal animals, they are rarely visible in daytime. For that reason, most people are curious about where do raccoons go during the day? Do they go to sleep in daylight hours or remain active and search for food all day long?