CCPA — Get Rid Bed Bugs

Bed bugs: photos and methods of destruction

California Consumer Privacy Act (hereafter, “CCPA”) is a California privacy law that will be effective as of January 1, 2020.

The privacy statements and sections present in this CCPA notice are supplemental to the Getridbedbugs site at www.getridbedbugs.com (hereafter, “I”, “we”, “us”, “our”) Privacy Policy. This notice applies solely to website users, visitors and customers (purchasers) who reside in the State of California (hereafter, “consumer”, “consumers”, “you”).

Under CCPA, California consumers have several added rights and privileges that serves to protect their personal information being used in a way that the consumer does not agree with. This notice is in place to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) of 2018) that goes into effect as of January 1, 2020.

The consumer has the right to request and know what categories of information, what personal information we collect, how we collect it, and for what purpose.

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO DEMAND DISCLOSURE

You have the right to demand that we disclose what categories of information we have or are collecting on you, and what personal information we have collected or are collecting on you.

In an effort for full compliance, we are disclosing the categories of information we are generally collecting on and/or about consumers.

As a consumer, you are free to request disclosure of your information at no extra charge to you if you make such requests no more than twice (2) during a 12-month period.

GENERAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We generally collect personal information, as listed under CCPA, in the form of:

  • first name
  • last name
  • email address
  • IP address
  • products purchased
  • address (for charging the credit card or bank account)
  • payment method (whether paid via PayPal or Stripe) [note, I don’t retain actual credit card information-all of that is done via third-party providers like PayPal or Stripe]
  • IP Address through Google Analytics
  • Referral sources
  • Facebook Pixel also collects data on social profiles

We collect the information on consumer stated above through

  • Opt-in forms by offering free resources
  • Opt-in forms by asking people to join my email list
  • purchase/order forms when purchasing a product
  • Google Analytics

You have the right to request disclosure of your collected personal information from us by contacting me at [email protected]

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under CCPA, a consumer has the right to contact the business that collected personal information on consumer and request deletion of that information.

There are certain limited circumstances when the business does not have to comply and delete the information.

  • To provide and complete the transaction for which purpose the information was collected in the first place (example: selling and delivering goods and services);
  • In compliance with a legal obligation;
  • To carry out and be compliant with another legal requirement;
  • To keep it for internal use that is reasonable to the consumer.

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO DEMAND DISCLOSURE IN CASE OF SALE

As a consumer, you have the right to request full disclosure if the business sells or transfers your personal information for a business purpose. You have the right to know what information specifically has been sold or transferred, to whom, and for what business purpose.

We do not directly sell (for profit) personal information we collect from consumers. However, the collected data goes through Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel, and our Email Service Provider. These are entities that must have access to these data as they are the data processors.

However, in the event we do so within the next 12 months, you will be given the option to opt-out of that if you don’t wish for your personal information to be sold.

The consumer has the right to request that we disclose what category of information we sold, the specific pieces of information we sold, to whom we sold it, and for what business purpose.

Consumer can make this request by contacting me at [email protected]

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO REQUEST BUSINESS NOT SELL INFORMATION

Under CCPA, consumer has the right to request that a business that collected personal information on consumer does not sell that information to anyone.

In our efforts to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act, you can find a “California Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link of our website.

If there is a field asking for email address, please be sure to include the same email you opted in with.

If and when you select “California Do Not Sell My Personal Information” you will be marked as opt-out. Therefore, you can be sure that your personal information and in general data collected on you will never be sold.

BUSINESS WILL NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST CONSUMER

If you choose to exercise your right and request that we never sell your information, in accordance to CCPA, we will not and cannot discriminate against you for choosing to exercise your right.

You will have access to the same services, at the same prices as everyone else. The quality and conditions of products and services you receive will be the same as everyone else, regardless if exercised your CCPA right to forbid selling your information.

SECURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under CCPA, a business that collects or receives personal information about the consumer must implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices.

If a business experiences a data breach, then it will be held liable if it did not implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices.

We do our due diligence and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices to make sure that the consumer data and private information we collected is safe and secure.

Here are the security practices we have in place to protect consumer data:

  • All the systems containing the consumer information (such as the email service provider) are password protected.
  • The passwords are considered strong and are not easy to figure out.
  • Only I know the passwords.
  • Our computers are protected from third-party access by having an additional password layer before they can start working on the computer.
  • Aside from what’s stated above, we take reasonable precautions on a daily basis to protect consumers and their information from unauthorized use, modification, destruction, and disclosure.

CONTACT ME

If you wish to exercise your rights under CCPA and make requests for disclosure, deletion or disclosure about sale of information, you can contact me directly and make such requests. You can also contact me at anytime if you’re not happy about the way I am handling your data.

I will respond as quickly as reasonably possible. Please have in mind that I don’t have to comply with requests if you make them more than twice during a 12-month period.

Make your requests by contacting me at [email protected]

EFFECTIVE AS OF JANUARY 1, 2020

getridbedbugs.com

Identifying Bed Bug Eggs- How they look like, Images & destruction

Identifying bed bugs and their eggs comes in handy in not only differentiating between it and other household insects but also ensuring that you mount an appropriate response to them.

This might seem like a simple task but there has been a campaign that has debunked this.

In one campaign by the University of Minnesota, it was found out that many people couldn’t identify with a bed bug.

In its findings, it was shown that 76% of all the samples that had been submitted for identification were indeed not bed bugs. Now, if this was hard enough, then how about identifying bed bug eggs themselves? Read on to find out.

See also:  5 Home Remedies for Itching, HowStuffWorks

What do bed bug eggs look like- Color & Shells

After bed bugs have mated, the female is expected to lay eggs. The eggs are oval in shape and normally white in color. The size of the egg is approximately 1/32″ or 1/16″ long.

This size is typically smaller than a grain of rice but a rice grain is almost 50 times smaller. There have been propositions mentioning the efficacy of using a light-emitting diode (LED) to be able to shine on the eggs and make it easier for identification and observation.

One thing that you should know is that the eggs are so tiny that you wouldn’t necessarily see them with your naked eye. You will need to magnify their sizes with the use of a magnifying glass. This might still take you some time if you are looking for the eggs in a light-colored wall.

White wall are known as the biggest culprits and hide the eggs even from a magnifying glass. This is where your vision acuity comes in. Further magnification of the egg reveals that it is not all white but rather a conformity of a silvery and cream-colored appearance.

An unhatched egg has the cream-colored appearance while a hatched egg is silvery. The latter is basically a remnant of the shell of the egg.

In a dark colored setting, the eggs can be very visible to the naked eye and this might mean that the blocks are basically clusters of many eggs clutched together to form one big rice-grain-sized egg. In real sense, it is not however.

In regards to the shape, the egg is more ovoid or at times oblong. One end is marked by an eye spot that can be seen as a slightly dark mark.

It is important to be able to differentiate the fecal matter, eggs and egg shells of bed bugs. Well, as you might expect, the fecal matter is quite the opposite color of the eggs. They are dark in colour and can also be seen on the sidelines of mattresses or along the corners of your wall.

Are Bed Bug Eggs Hard-how do the feel like?

You might wonder why this question is of essence in discussions but they may as well point out to perhaps someone wanting to crush them, ease of removal from household items without squashing onto them or mere curiosity.

If you have bed bugs, you can feel them and determine their fragility. At first instance, you need to ensure that the eggs you are touching are indeed a bed-bug’s. You wouldn’t of course feel these very tiny eggs even when your mattress is heavily laden by them.

While there is not any defined texture that is associated with bed bug eggs, at least information from hear-say has established that bed bug eggs are soft and since they are too small, the feeling is like rubbing some dust through your fingers.

However, you can actually feel some bit of grittiness depicting some rounded content suggestive of eggs. Perhaps the reason as to why some people say the eggs are hard is due to the fact that the eggs are strongly adherent to the item they have been laid on.

Bed Bug Eggs, Shells Pictures & images

Egg shells

How many eggs do bed bugs lay-Where & How Often

Bed bugs are like egg-laying machines. An adult female bed bug lays about 2-3 eggs or at times even more in a day. This means that the bed bug may lay hundreds of eggs in its lifetime.

This has been stipulated to be between 200 and 250 eggs. The number of eggs laid per day will be dependent on the presence of optimal conditions that are required to lay eggs.

These eggs can be laid either in clusters or singly and therefore may be associated with a small time difference between subsequent laying.

This includes warm temperatures and enough blood-meal in a day. It is also known that a single female can be responsible for more than 4000 bed bugs within a span of f6 months.

When and where do bed bugs lay eggs

Bed bugs have a pre-determined specification of the place it can lay its eggs. They are bright and since danger poses when the eggs are visible, wit is often required.

Fortunately, many people already know about this. Owing to the color of the eggs, they are mostly deposited on the wall especially the white or cream-colored ones. They may be engraved in the crevices or cracks on wall and the corners of the walls.

They are commonly seen as a line of white tiny balls along the corner from the top to bottom. So long as an area is well protected, it serves as a potential hiding spot for the eggs. These are areas rarely accessed by anyone and therefore good for the wellbeing of the unhatched eggs.

In addition, the places need not obey the law of gravity as these eggs are highly adherent to the places they have been laid on.

Folds and seams of mattresses, box springs, frames of beds and plywood are potential places.

If you can take a look at your bed at its joints and even dismantle the bed itself, you will meet hundreds of eggs lodged.

You will find that there has been a history of hatching and laying cycles with shells visible and skins of a couple of nymphs already molted.

Bed bugs can also lay their eggs on you whether on your clothes or on parts that resemble a crevice or a hiding spot such as the folds of your abdomen or under-arm.

Whether they hatch on you is dependent on your level of hygiene. If your hygiene is poor, then you will definitely be one of the best nesting spots of bed bugs.

The time they lay

Bed bugs lay eggs at any time of the day. This depends on the responsible mating time.

However, some other factors may have an impact on the time the female chooses to lay. This school of thought is sparked by the fact that the eggs are normally found in designated places. This means that the location is an important determiner.

Life cycle-how long does it take bed bug eggs to hatch

After laying the eggs, it will take approximately 6 to 17 days for the eggs to get hatched. It is during this time that the new bed bug, nymph, seeks its first meal.

The range of time it takes for the eggs to hatch is influenced by the presence of optimal temperature and blood-meal and will therefore hatch faster if all these are present in good quantity.

The nymph then matures with its length of time dependent on temperature. The nymph highly demands frequent blood meals so as to nourish itself in between molts.

It will require 5 molts for complete maturity and this may take a month or even 21 days in temperatures that are warmer. Molting involves shedding of the outer exoskeleton so as to increase in size.

If the season is cold, then it might take as long as 2 or 4 months to mature. It is interesting to note that any adult male and female can mate regardless of maternal relations.

Adult bed bugs live for an average of about 2 or 4 months again depending on the prevailing temperatures and adequacy of a blood meal. The following is the change in size as the bed bug grows:

  1. Eggs (1mm).
  2. 1 st – 5 th stage nymph (1.5 – 4.5 mm).

How to kill/Get rid of bed bug eggs

Killing

Diatomaceous earth (DE): the use of DE is a natural method that kills bed bugs efficiently. It does so by absorbing the protective exoskeleton making it dehydrated and eventually dead within hours.

See also:  Mosquito Bite Allergy Pictures, Swelling, Symptoms, Get Rid, Remedies, Treatment, Healthrid

Heat Treatment: there are special heating equipment that are used to de-infest homes. The machines are portable and have fans that heat the adjacent air to as high as 120 – 130°F.

This is closely monitored with temperature sensors. This method is quite effective and has been shown to be able to eliminate bed bugs in a single day rather than a couple of days.

It is however an expensive method and at times may require that insecticides be used for bed bugs re-entering your dwelling.

Cold treatment: if bed bugs are exposed to freeze- cold temperatures for a long time, then you can kill them. Temperatures as low as -16°C for about 3 days are enough to put the infestations to a stop.

You can also choose to use this method to immobilize the bed bugs and stop them from spreading and growing while you dispose of the item.

Using encasements: this involves the use of a covering made of fabric and zipping a mattress in it. This majorly creates a barrier between the bed bugs and the surrounding preventing escape and spread.

This is a good way to contain infestations. This method may be used as an accompaniment after you have killed the bed bugs and have bought a new mattress too.

Use of interceptors: they are a good method since they prevent the bed bugs from climbing the bed. When the bed bugs try to climb the leg of the bed, they are trapped within the interceptor. They can also be a useful monitoring and evaluation tool.

Insecticides: call a professional to do this for you. It is not advisable for you to do it by yourself as the chemicals used require the use of protective attire.

There are a variety of chemicals that have been approved for use as an insecticide such as Transport®, Temprid® and Phantom®.

Use of insecticide does not entirely depend on the chemical used but also the ability to decipher places that are hot spots. Spray areas where the bed bugs hide such as crevices, cracks and inside joints of beds and other furniture.

After spraying the whole room take out the sheets and clothing then wash them in hot water to remove the chemicals. Fumigation is quite similar that is used to kill bed bugs with a lethal gas such as sulfuryl fluoride. This requires that you vacate the building for a couple of days (College of Agriculture, Food and Environment).

Other ways to get rid and prevent

Other ways that you can use to get rid and prevent bed bug infestations include:

  1. Examine your bedding and clothing frequently before your sleep and before travelling.
  2. Store your luggage on raised stands rather than placing them on the floor
  3. When you are from a visitation and bed bugs were evident, leave your bag outside and call bed bug professionals.

pestbugs.org

Bed bugs: photos and methods of destruction

A look at some of the most effective bed bugs treatment methods that you can do it yourself to control and kill bed bugs without hiring expensive exterminators.

1. Vacuum Cleaning

Vacuuming is one of the primary steps to getting rid of bed bugs. You should thoroughly vacuum the entire house if you suspect there are bed bugs in your home. Vacuum all mattresses in your house, including any upholstered furniture such as sofa, as well as curtains. Use the vacuum’s crevice suction tool for deep vacuuming especially for the bed frames, headboards and any seams and cracks on your walls or floors that the regular vacuum tool cannot clean. Last but not least, do vacuum the carpets and rugs too.

Immediately after vacuuming, dispose of the vacuum bag in a sealed plastic bag and trash it outside away from the house.

Note: Although vacuuming will not kill bed bugs, it can help to control and get rid of most of them before your whole house or apartment get infested. For complete elimination, you will need to combine vacuuming with several other bed bugs treatment and removal methods.

2. Thermal Treatment

Bed bugs are very sensitive to heat and are easily killed when exposed to temperature over 100В°F (or above 38В°C) . Therefore, you can use steamers that are commonly used by most professional exterminators to kill both bed bugs and their eggs naturally.

Thermal treatment can also be applied to your bedding and clothes. For bed linen and garments, soak or wash them with hot water for 10 to 20 minutes and then set your dryer to the heat cycle to completely eliminate them.

In additional, bed bug steamer can also be used to clean and sterilize toys, stuffed animals, shoes, luggages or any other items that cannot be easily wash with hot water.

3. Bed Bug Spray

In general, bed bug spray are able to kill bed bugs upon contact with them. Bed bug sprays work by penetrating the exoskeleton of the bugs with a formulation of salts and surfactants, causing them to dehydrate and die. Sprays can be applied on mattresses, box springs, furniture, baseboards and are most effective treatment for hard to reach areas like a crack or crevice.

It is recommended that one should purchase an odourless and non-residual spray such as the STERI-FAB Bed Bug Disinfectant (that kills bed bugs on contact) so that it will not leave behind any residual or chemical that may be harmful to people and pets. STERI-FAB water-based formula also ensures that it will not stain fabrics or water safe surfaces and it is perfectly safe to use on your mattress and sleeping areas.

4. Mattress Covers and Encasements

Using a waterproof, hypoallergenic, zippered mattress cover labeled «allergen rated» or «for dust mites» is a simple way to prevent and kill bed bugs. A bed bug proof mattress cover can prevent any bed bugs from crawling in and out. By placing a cover over the mattress, new bugs are unable to enter and the ones living under it cannot escape and will die due to lack of food. The mattress cover will not only trap the existing bugs, it will also ensure that the eggs do not become adults and reproduce, causing further infestation. This way, you do not need to purchase a new mattress.

It is recommended to keep the cover on for at least one year to keep bed bugs out of the mattress, and eventually kill any bed bugs trapped within.

5. Diatomaceous Earth

Diatomaceous earth is the fossilized shell from aquatic diatoms. It is a 100% natural and organic pest control dust that scratches and cuts the exoskeletons of hard bodied insects on contact, causing them to dehydrate and asphyxiate. Diatomaceous earth lasts virtually forever if left untouched and provides continuous and long-lasting control of insect pests.

Simply sprinkle the diatomaceous earth around the bed, in cracks and crevices and along other hotspots where you believe bed bugs live and hide. Once that is done, any insects or bed bugs that crawl through the diatomaceous earth will die within an hour of contact.

A bed bug infestation can post significant nusiance and health problems and therefore, should be dealt with immediately. Since bed bugs can survive for several months without feeding, treatments should be repeated weekly for several weeks to fully eliminate any infestations so as to ensure a bedbug-free home.

Related Articles

How To Kill Bed Bugs
Discover what are the best ways to get rid of bed bugs for good.

Bed Bug Mattress Covers
Dont’s let the bed bugs bite. Protect your bed with the best bed bug proof mattress covers and encasements.

Bed Bugs Extermination
Understand what are the process and cost of hiring pest control companies for bed bugs extermination.

Bed Bug Repellent
Get the truth about the effectiveness of bed bug repellent, what you need to do to prevent the bites and how to get rid of those blood sucking pests.

Bed Bug Control
A look at some of the most effective home bed bug control methods to treat, prevent and kill bed bugs permanently.

See also:  Practitioner from ticks for dogs - effectiveness, indications for use, contraindications

This website’s mission is to provide comprehensive information about bed bugs .
Popular topics include how to kill bed bugs , bed bug rash , bed bugs treatment and what do bed bugs look like .

bedbugsremovalguide.com

Bed bugs: photos and methods of destruction

Discover how to kill bed bugs fast. Learn what are the best ways to get rid of bed bugs effectively and permanently.

There are many treatments available that can be use to kill and get rid of bed bugs permanently. They include chemical as well as treatments that kill bed bugs naturally.

To achieve the best results from a bed bug treatment it is important to carry out the following steps first:

Inspection Check List: Identifying Bed Bugs Location

  • Remove any unnecessary clutter from the house to make the inspection process easier and limit areas where bugs can hide.
  • Any personal items that can be removed such as stuffed animals, soft toys, blankets, pillows and cushions should be vacuumed and sealed in tightly secured plastic bags for two to three days.

    Take apart bed frames to expose any possible bed bug hiding spots and inspect areas behind peeling wallpaper and wall hangings.

    Take out the drawers from desks and dressers and if possible turn furnitures over to inspect all possible hiding spots.

    If you suspect you have a bed bug infestation in the house, thoroughly inspect your mattress first. It is best to do this with a bright flashlight to look for bed bugs or their dark droppings in the seams, folds, tufts and labels of your mattress and box spring.

  • Make use of bed bug traps to aid in the monitoring and detection of bed bugs in the house.

Methods to Get Rid of Bed Bugs

If you are unfortunate to confirm the presence of bed bugs in the house, apply the following methods to get rid of the bloodsucking critters:

    Use caulk to seal any holes in the walls and floor to eliminate bed bugs harborage sites.

Repair and seal any cracks and crevices between baseboards, bed frames and furniture that are potential bed bugs hiding spots.

Before any vacuuming, use a stiff brush to scrub the mattress and carpets to help dislodge any possible bed bugs and their eggs.

To kill bed bugs, you should also remove and wash bed linen and garments in hot water (minimum 120В°F) and have them dry in a hot dryer for at least 20 minutes.

Similarly, you can also use heat or steam cleaners that are commonly used by most professional exterminators to help control infestations and kill bed bugs naturally.

Vacuum the mattresses, bed frames, carpets and upholstered furniture paying particular attention to any cracks, crevices and open spaces.

Immediately after vacuuming, seal the vacuum bag in a plastic bag and dispose of it in an outdoor bin. If you use a canister vacuum cleaner wash it with hot water immediately.

Seal all your mattress/pillows with bed bug proof covers and encasements . This will keep bed bugs out of the mattress and eventually kill any bed bugs trapped within.

Make sure all windows have screens and repair damaged ones to keep out birds and other rodents.

  • At times to fully eliminate bed bugs, it may be necessary to throw out heavily infested items, especially mattresses or any upholstered furniture.
  • It is not unusual to still see bed bugs activity several days after the initial treatment since it is quite a difficult task to fully eradicate all the bed bugs and their eggs in the first round of treatment; it may be necessary that you repeat it weekly for several weeks to fully eliminate the infestations.

    Since bed bugs can survive for several months without feeding, treating the house with special formulated bed bug sprays , insecticides and powders are also crucial to eliminating bed bugs permanently. Similarly, repeated treatments may also be necessary.

    (Important: Only use sprays and powders clearly labeled for bed bug extermination. Never use any normal household pesticide that does not list bed bugs on the label.)

    If you are still unable to take care of it yourself, hire a professional licensed bed bug exterminator and make sure that they have a well established history of getting rid of bed bugs.

    Other Frequently Asked Treatment Methods For Killing Bed Bugs

    Does Lysol Kill Bed Bugs?

    Areas sprayed with Lysol will only keep bed bugs away while it is still wet and Lysol itself will only kill bed bugs if they get sprayed on directly on contact otherwise once it dries, the bed bugs will return again.

    Does Alcohol Kill Bed Bugs?

    Alcohol will kill bed bugs but not their eggs and will need to be used often to control infestation. It is not an effective way to get rid of bed bugs permanently. If you want to use this bed bug treatment you need to mix nine parts 91 percent isopropyl (rubbing) alcohol with one part water. Place the solution in a chemical sprayer to cover large areas. Use a spray bottle for small areas and to get into crevices. Spray all areas including head/foot boards, hard surfaces, base boards, door jams and any other bed bug hiding spots.

    Does Bleach Kill Bed Bugs?

    While bleach does kill bed bugs and can be used like alcohol it is not recommended. Bleach will ruin carpet, furniture, mattresses and paint. It can also cause irritation to your skin. It is best to limit its use to killing bed bugs in items you can launder and hard surfaces that are bleach safe.

    Does Boric Acid Kill Bed Bugs?

    Boric acid is not an effective bed bug treatment and can be very hazardous. Boric acid is especially toxic to small children and animals. It can cause serious kidney damage and burn the skin.

    Products to Kill Bed Bugs

    There are many products on the market today to kill bed bugs. Three of the most recommended products to get rid of bed bugs permanently are bed bug mattress encasements, BedLam Insecticide and STERI-FAB bed bug spray.

    Bed Bug Mattress Encasements protect the mattress from infestation. They are also ideal for chronic allergy sufferers by providing a protective barrier against bacteria, dust mites and bed bugs. The encasements seal off the mattress and pillows completely leaving no gap for the bed bugs to enter or escape through.

    Protect your mattress and box springs with Bed Bug Proof Bedding Encasements

    Bedlam Insecticide is a convenient water-based and non-irritating aerosol spray that is specially made to kill bed bugs on contact and provide lasting residual performance. It should be sprayed in cracks and crevices and around baseboards, floor/head boards, door jams, walls and other hard surfaces. Since it is water based, it is safe to use to use to treat mattresses and bedding. It will also not stain fabrics or materials.

    Eliminate bed bugs with Bedlam Professional Bed Bug Insecticide — $16.95

    STERI-FAB bed bug spray that will not leave behind a messy residue. Its dry crystal formula dries with in 20 minutes. It is safe to use on the entire mattress, bedding furniture, carpets and all other areas where bed bugs may hide. It comes in pint or one gallon sizes to help you kill bed bugs in any size area.

    STERI-FAB Bed Bug Spray — Control, Get Rid and Kill Bed Bugs — $16.49

    This website’s mission is to provide comprehensive information about bed bugs .
    Popular topics include how to kill bed bugs , bed bug rash , bed bugs treatment and what do bed bugs look like .

    bedbugsremovalguide.com

    Share:
    No comments

    Добавить комментарий

    Your e-mail will not be published. All fields are required.