Giant — Official Site in the UK, world’s largest manufacturer of mens bikes
TCR Finance Offer
- 1 TCR Finance Offer
- 2 Giant Water Bug
- 3 Scientific name: Lethocerus americanus
- 4 Coloring page
- 5 More info
- 6 Giant Panda
- 7 ABOUT
- 8 HABITAT AND DIET
- 9 FAMILY LIFE
- 10 AT THE ZOO
- 11 CONSERVATION
- 12 How Long Does It Take for Roaches to Reproduce?
- 13 Video of the Day
- 14 Cockroach Breeding Habits
- 15 German Cockroaches
- 16 American Cockroaches
- 17 Oriental Cockroach
- 18 Brown-Banded Cockroach
4 Years 0% For a limited time only
Free Home Delivery
On Select models
Free Home Delivery
How does Home Delivery work?
Select Home delivery during checkout and we will ship your order to a Giant / Liv retailer near you — the retailer will then build and safety check the bike before contacting you to arrange a suitable delivery time. Once you’ve agreed a day and time, the retailer will visit you at home or work (for finance orders this must be the same address as in your finance agreement) and hand deliver the bike.
We normally deliver to your chosen Home Delivery retailer within 2 working days of your order, bikes are usually ready for delivery within 5 working days of arriving in store. So with Home Delivery you get the convenience of ordering online plus local delivery at a convenient time, by an expert from your local independent Giant / Liv retailer.
Home Delivery is only available for orders containing bikes and may not be available for all locations. Click here for full Webshop Terms & Conditions of Sale.
From £35 Per Day
Looking to buy an E-bike, but want to try it out first? The Ride Giant E-bike hire scheme is the best way, with a wide range of models available to hire from over 90 locations around the UK.
The best part is after you return the bike safely, you’ll automatically be issued a voucher for the same amount of the hire to spend on our webshop. So, if you decide to purchase an E-bike, the hire is completely free.
Want to get started? Head to www.ride-giant.co.uk and find out more.
0% Finance Available
Starting From £99+
0% Finance Available
How does financing work?
Depending on what you decide to purchase and how you want to spread your payments, we have two finance partners available; Creation Consumer finance & PayPal.
0% Finance on orders £99+
Finance is available on any basket value over £99 through PayPal for 4 months. Simply add the item(s) to your basket, checkout with PayPal and apply for PayPal instant credit. If approved, you can complete your purchase immediately.
0% Finance on orders £500+
Finance is available on selected bikes ordered through our website over £500, provided by Creation Consumer Finance. The finance offers available are product specific and are displayed on eligible products.
When you proceed with your order simply choose Creation Consumer Finance during checkout and you will be redirected to the Creation website to complete your application. As part of the first step of the application, you will be checked to see if you are eligible to apply based on 10 questions and without leaving a credit search visible to a 3rd party. If you don’t qualify, you will be prompted to return to the basket to pay via an alternative method.
If your application is successful, your order will be confirmed to Giant — we will contact you by email to confirm your order is proceeding. If your application is unsuccessful Creation Consumer Finance will inform you and your order will be automatically cancelled.
Giant UK LTD acts as a credit broker and not as a lender and is registered in England 2167762. Registered office: Charnwood Edge, Syston Road, Cossington, Leicestershire, LE7 4UZ. Credit is provided by Creation Consumer Finance (6th Floor, Wellington Buildings, 2-4 Wellington Street, Belfast, BT1 6HT), is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (Financial Services Register No.311518).
Giant Water Bug
Scientific name: Lethocerus americanus
The Giant Water Bug is the biggest bug in Minnesota — a full 2-inches long and about 1-inch wide.
This creature is in the insect order known as Hemiptera, or the «true» bugs. The family is Belostomatidae, which consists of bugs commonly known as Giant Water Bugs (not beetles). The species in the genus Lethocerus, as this one is, are our largest belostomatids. So, the Giant Water Bug is as large an insect as you will find in the United States.
Giant Water Bugs are common in ponds and lakes, and less common in rivers. The tend to hang out in the vegetation on the fringes of lakes and wetlands. It is in the vegetation that they look and wait for potential prey.
These bugs frequently leave the water and fly about — you’ll often find them in parking lots around large lights. When people see these bugs they think they’re seeing huge cockroaches or beetles. But cockroaches and beetles don’t get this big and aren’t common around lights.
This particular creature is a predator. It eats small fish, tadpoles, snails, insects and other invertebrates (creatures that don’t have a backbone). They feed by catching organisms with their large, powerful, front legs, followed by injecting the prey with a toxin to immobilize and/or kill it. Then they suck the juices out of whatever it is. They are not scavengers — they like fresh meat.
Giant Water Bugs serve an important role as being the top invertebrate predator, especially in wetlands that don’t have fish to control insect populations. Much like lions, tigers and humans, Giant Water Bugs are at the top of their food chain and keep populations of smaller invertebrate from exploding and taking over.
These bugs swim very fast, so you probably won’t ever see one in the water. But if you happen to get a hold of a live one, either by catching it in a net or finding one that has left the water and is on land, be VERY CAREFUL to keep your fingers away from its piercing mouth part or «beak» as it can inflict a very painful bite. Its mouth is actually not so much a «beak» as it is a sort of syringe—like a mosquito, but larger and nastier.
Giant Water Beetle
gif or Giant Water Bug
Want to know more about Minnesota’s water? Check out our Water page and find out more about the quality of Minnesota’s water.
The bug highlighted on this page was collected by MPCA’s Water Quality Lab. This lab samples and analyzes water from around Minnesota.
Giant pandas are black and white and loved all over. The giant panda is a national treasure in China and is therefore protected by law in its bamboo forest home. This unique bear has long been revered by the Chinese and can be found in Chinese art dating back thousands of years. The Chinese call their beloved pandas large bear-cats. Giant pandas have also fascinated people living outside of China; French Missionary Pere Armand David first described them for science in 1869. Now, more than 100 years later, the worldwide love for pandas has been combined with international efforts to keep them from becoming extinct.
How did the panda get its colors? We aren’t exactly sure. One theory is that pandas developed the contrasting black and white colors over time so they would stand out in the forest and be able to find each other to mate. Another idea is that the broad blockings of contrasting color may serve to camouflage the panda in the bamboo or treetops. Anyone who’s tried to spot one of our panda cubs up in the tree napping can verify how difficult that can be! Scientists have yet to confirm what the real purpose of the panda’s coloration is. Each panda has markings that are slightly different from any another panda. There is also a rare brown and white variation of the giant panda.
Are giant pandas bears? For years scientists have wondered whether pandas are a type of bear, raccoon, or something all their own. Through studying the genetic code (DNA) in pandas’ cells, scientists have confirmed the panda’s relationship with bears. Giant pandas are similar to other bears in their general looks, the way they walk and climb, their skull characteristics, and, importantly, their social system and reproductive biology. It’s necessary to know that pandas are bears, because the more we know about pandas, the better we can help them reproduce and survive.
Pandas are arguably the most vocal of all the bear species. One of the most distinctive of the panda vocalizations is the “bleat.” This sounds similar to the sound a lamb or a goat kid would make, and it’s a friendly sound, a greeting. Pandas don’t roar the way you think of a brown bear roaring. Other vocalizations include honks, huffs, barks, and growls. Young cubs are known to croak and squeal.
There are other ways pandas communicate, too. Both male and female pandas have a scent gland underneath their short tail that secretes a waxy substance used to leave scent marks. Pandas scent mark trees, rocks, bamboo, and bushes. The scent is pretty strong. Human noses can smell the stinky, waxy scent mark from about a foot away, but pandas are more sensitive to smell, so to them it’s even stronger! We’ve discovered that a scent-marked tree or rock can serve as a community bulletin board, notifying pandas in the area what other pandas have been there and how long ago they left their scent mark. Another panda can detect the sex, age, reproductive condition, social status, and even individual identity of the scent maker—as well as how long that scent has been there.
Male pandas often perform “handstands” to leave scent marks. A handstand gets a panda’s rear end higher up the tree, so the scent mark will be higher, too. It seems that pandas are most interested in higher-placed scent marks; the panda with the highest scent mark is obviously the biggest—or at least the tallest—panda.
HABITAT AND DIET
Giant pandas live in the mountains of southwestern China, in damp, misty forests, mostly at elevations between 4,000 and 11,500 feet (1,200 to 3,500 meters). They need old-growth conifer forests with at least two bamboo species and water access. These old-growth forests provide old, hollow logs and tree stumps large enough for panda dens. Pandas stay in a home range that’s 3 to 7 square miles (8 to 18 square kilometers). In areas where food isn’t as plentiful, the home range might be a bit larger. Like other bears, pandas spend most of the day eating and sleeping.
Bamboo is the most important plant for giant pandas. They spend at least 12 hours each day eating bamboo. Because bamboo is so low in nutrients, pandas eat a lot of it daily. They grasp bamboo stalks using their five digits and a special bone that extends from their wrist called a “pseudo-thumb.” That little pseudo-thumb adeptly holds and manipulates bamboo, almost as well as your thumb does.
Pandas use their teeth to peel off the tough outer layers to reveal the soft inner tissue of the stalk. Strong jawbones and cheek muscles help pandas crush and chew the thick stalks with their flattened back teeth. Bamboo leaves are also on the menu, as pandas strip them off the stalks, wad them up, and eat them. Giant pandas have also been known to eat grasses, bulbs, fruits, some insects, and even rodents and carrion—pretty much whatever they can find.
At zoos, pandas are offered bamboo, carrots, yams, apples, and special biscuits designed for leaf-eating animals (called leafeater biscuits) that are made of grain and packed with all the vitamins and minerals pandas need.
Pandas are always associated with bamboo, but they need more than just bamboo to make a home. San Diego Zoo scientists have found that suitable panda habitat requires old-growth conifer forests with at least two species of bamboo and water access. Why is old-growth forest habitat important for pandas? It provides old, hollow logs and tree stumps large enough for panda dens, and it also provides shelter and nutrients for the bamboo growing there. The average panda’s home range is thought to be about 1.9 square miles (5 square kilometers), with male ranges larger than that of females. In areas where bamboo is not plentiful, the home range may be larger.
Pandas aren’t party animals by any stretch of the imagination. Like other bears, they spend most of the day eating and sleeping. Wild pandas are solitary by nature, and they take their own “space” seriously! Since a panda needs so much bamboo each day to survive, it only makes sense that two’s a crowd when it comes to the bamboo forest. If two pandas happen to cross paths, they’ll growl, swat, and lunge at each other, and maybe even bite each other. There are two exceptions to this less-than-welcoming attitude: the very brief mating season and mothers with cubs.
Although pandas are generally solitary as adults, they are exposed to the scents of other neighboring pandas that have crossed over their path days or weeks before. If a female is starting her estrus soon, it makes sense that she would need to advertise her status to any males that might be in the area. She scent marks, and a male that comes across her scent a few days later can recognize the change in her status via that scent mark. Our research in Wolong has confirmed that males are more interested in scent from a female who was known to be in estrus at the time she left the scent.
Once he has identified this change in a female’s status, a male remains closer to this female, assessing her status more frequently and keeping closer tabs on her so he can be present when she is ready for mating. This is important, as there is only a two- to three-day period that the female is receptive to breeding. When she is no longer receptive, the male moves on to find another willing female. He does not help raise any cubs born.
Pandas have a slow reproductive rate: mature females usually breed just once every two or three years. In the wild, a typical female panda may bear about five litters in her lifetime.
Giant pandas are only about the size of a stick of butter at birth, and they’re hairless and helpless. The panda mother gives great care to her tiny cub, usually cradling it in one paw and holding it close to her chest. For several days after birth, the mother does not leave the den, not even to eat or drink!
The cub’s eyes open at 50 to 60 days of age, and by 10 weeks the cub begins to crawl. Its teeth appear by the time it is 14 weeks old, and mother and cub spend much less time using their den. By 21 weeks, the cub is able to walk pretty well. At this time, the cub starts to play with its mother, and at 7 to 9 months of age, it starts attempting to eat bamboo. The cub continues to nurse until about 18 months of age. At this time, the mother is ready to send the cub off on its own, so she can prepare for her next cub.
Once a young panda reaches a weight of about 110 pounds (50 kilograms) and is about 2.5 years old, it is probably safe from predators. However, animals such as the golden cat, yellow-throated marten, dhole, and weasel prey on panda cubs and juveniles. Long ago, panda cubs were also prey to tigers and leopards, as their relatively slow gait on the ground made them easy pickings. To stay safe, solitary cubs scamper high in trees and remain there until their mother returns, spending hours and hours asleep up in those trees. When they are resting quietly in the branches, they can be hard to spot.
Today, pandas have fewer predators than they did historically. Tigers are generally not found in what remains of panda habitat, and leopards are found in reduced numbers. But the drive to remain safe is still the same, and is seen even in pandas housed in zoos and breeding centers.
AT THE ZOO
The San Diego Zoo has had a love affair with giant pandas ever since two of the black-and-white bears came to visit in 1987 for 100 days. After years of red tape and tons of application paperwork, the Zoo and China agreed on a 12-year research loan of two giant pandas, Bai Yun and Shi Shi, who arrived at the Zoo in 1996. A brand-new habitat was built for our panda guests—and was later expanded and renovated—called the Giant Panda Research Station. In 2008, our panda loan was extended for another five years and was renewed in 2013. The panda loan agreement concluded in 2019, and giant pandas Bai Yun and Xiao Liwu were repatriated to China in spring 2019, in keeping with the terms of our agreement. All six of the pandas born at our zoo have returned to their homeland in China, where they continue to make us proud!
Giant pandas face big problems: Today, only over 1,800 giant pandas survive on Earth. Until 2016, they were categorized as Endangered on the International Union for Conservation of Nature Red List of Threatened Species. They are currently listed as Vulnerable, thanks to numerous conservation efforts that have helped to increase their population. However they, still face many serious threats in the wild:
Habitat destruction: Unfortunately for pandas, China’s forests have changed. The country has more than a billion people. And like us, those people have built roads, homes, cities, and farms. They mine, harvest trees, and use other natural resources. The giant panda’s range shrunk as trees were removed in logging operations and land was cleared for farming. In fact, panda-suitable habitat decreased by half between 1974 and 1985.
Populations of pandas have become small and isolated, hemmed in by cultivation. Some panda habitat has literally been encircled by farms, villages, and business sites—creating “islands” between which pandas can’t safely move without coming upon human communities or crossing dangerous highways. In some pockets, very few pandas are found. These animals are isolated and cut off from other sources of bamboo—and from other pandas.
In some areas, forest clear-cutting has completely removed all large trees—and all appropriate tree and rock den sites. Without a protective den, panda cubs are more susceptible to cold, disease, and predators.
Low reproductive rate: Pandas like to be by themselves most of the year, and they have a very short breeding season, when a male looks for a female to mate with. Females give birth to one or two cubs, which are very dependent on their mother during the first few years of life. In the wild, mother pandas care for only one of the young. In panda facilities in China, keepers help to hand raise any twin cubs; one baby is left with the mother and the keepers switch the twins every few days so each one gets care and milk directly from the mother.
Bamboo shortages: When bamboo plants reach maturity, they flower and produce seeds before the mature plant dies. The seeds grow slowly into plants large enough for pandas to eat. Giant pandas can eat 25 different types of bamboo, but they usually eat only the 4 or 5 kinds that grow in their home range. The unusual thing about bamboo is that all of the plants of one species growing in an area bloom and die at the same time. When those plants die, pandas must move to another area. This is why good panda habitat should have several different species of bamboo.
Hunting: When hunters set snares for other animals, like musk deer, the traps can kill pandas instead.
Protecting pandas: Panda protection efforts in China began back in 1957, and in 1989, the Chinese Ministry of Forestry and the World Wildlife Fund formulated a management plan for the giant panda and its habitat. It called for reducing human activities in panda habitat, managing bamboo habitat, extending the panda reserve system, and maintaining captive populations of pandas.
China’s Natural Forest Conservation Program of 1998 provides protection to all remaining forests throughout the panda’s range, which covers about 5.7 million acres (2.3 million hectares).
China has set up 65 panda reserves that protect panda habitats from further development. Some are off limits to people completely, while others are shared-use areas like our national forests. Natural corridors connect some reserves to help keep panda populations together.
Today, China is currently gaining forestland. The government has started policies like the “Grain-to-Green” program, which gives grain and cash to farmers who abandon farming on steep slopes and replant these areas for natural forests and grasslands. But we’re still not sure if these newly forested areas are suitable for pandas.
It takes an international effort: Back in the 1990s, biologists didn’t know if they could save pandas from extinction. Little was known of their behavior in the wild, and pandas did not reproduce well in zoos. Then, San Diego Zoo Global partnered with Chinese colleagues at panda preserves to create a conservation strategy. We developed early-detection pregnancy tests, as well as a milk formula for panda cubs that raised survival rates from zero to 100 percent. We also began using GPS technology to track pandas in the wild and learn how far they range. In 2010, we reached the milestone number of 300 pandas in zoos worldwide and breeding centers in China, which researchers believe will ensure a self-sustaining population. We are definitely boosting panda survival rates!
There is still much that we don’t know about pandas. Our researchers have learned a lot about basic panda husbandry, veterinary care, and nutrition; panda reproduction; the importance of environmental enrichment; and the significance of chemical communication, or how pandas’ respond to the odors of other pandas. By gathering more than 20 years’ worth of data at the San Diego Zoo, where the animals were easy to observe, we gained a better understanding of what these animals need to survive in the wild.
Working together with Chinese panda experts may help increase the number of giant pandas and ensure the future survival of the giant panda population. A giant panda milk formula created by the Zoo’s nutritionist, and a hand-rearing technique developed by the Chinese called «twin swapping,» have transformed the survival rate of nursery-reared panda cubs in China from 0 to 95 percent. The giant panda breeding rate at the Wolong Breeding Center in China increased dramatically following multiyear collaborations with the San Diego Zoo. Work by our scientists has advanced pregnancy diagnosis, and the captive population of pandas has reached the milestone of 300 bears, the minimum necessary to sustain genetic diversity for the next 100 years.
In 2012, we were honored to receive the Association of Zoos and Aquariums’ International Conservation Award along with the Smithsonian National Zoological Park, Memphis Zoo, and Zoo Atlanta for our «Scientific Approaches to Conservation of Giant Pandas and Their Habitat.»
What YOU can do to help pandas: People ask us every day how they can help save pandas. You can make a big impact by making some simple changes in your daily lifestyle, like knowing where the products you purchase come from, choosing accordingly, and buying fewer things or items with minimal packaging. You can help by choosing wood products that are certified by the Forest Stewardship Council (FSC), an independent, non-governmental, not-for-profit organization that promotes the responsible management of the world’s forests. FSC-certified forest products are from responsibly harvested and verified sources. Look for the FSC certification on bamboo products, too.
You can help us bring pandas and other species back from the brink by supporting the San Diego Zoo Global Wildlife Conservancy. Together we can save and protect wildlife around the globe.
How Long Does It Take for Roaches to Reproduce?
Video of the Day
Hemera Technologies/Photos.com/Getty Images
Few insects are as unwelcome in homes as cockroaches. If they get into food, they contaminate it with their feces and the disease-causing bacteria they carry on their bodies. But once they find a home they like, they settle in and reproduce so quickly that getting rid of them can be very difficult. Entomologists — scientists who study bugs — have classified more than 4,000 species of cockroaches. In the US, the four species most often found indoors are the German, American, Oriental and brown-banded cockroaches.
Cockroach Breeding Habits
After mating, female cockroaches deposit their eggs in a hardened oval capsule called an ootheca. When the eggs are almost ready to hatch, the mothers of most species either drop the egg case close to a food source, or use secretions from their mouths to glue it to a suitable surface. The eggs contain enough water to sustain the baby roaches until they hatch and are able to start foraging for food and water themselves.
German cockroaches die younger than any other North American roach species but in only 20 weeks of life, have huge families. They’re about 1/2 inch long, light brown in color, with two lengthwise black stripes behind their heads. German cockroaches mature so fast that only a few weeks after hatching, they’re ready to make babies of their own. When you take all the different generations into consideration, one female can be the matriarch of up to 35,000 roaches. This means that if one apartment gets them, they can rapidly spread through an entire building. Females can produce seven egg capsules in a lifetime, each holding as many as 48 eggs. The capsules stay attached to the mother until the eggs start to hatch.
The chestnut-colored American cockroach is the largest of the four species, measuring up to 2 inches in length, with a light yellow band around the edge of its head. Also called a «palmetto bug,» these roaches like to breed in sewers, so you have to be especially careful to keep them from contaminating food with the germs they carry. American roaches live for about 30 months; halfway through that time, the females are mature enough to start breeding. At their peak, females can produce two egg cases a week, each containing up to 16 eggs, but after that, their reproductive capacity declines to about one case a month. The eggs incubate for six to eight weeks. In her lifetime, one female produces an average of 150 young.
Some parts of the Northwest, Midwest and Southern US have a particular problem with Oriental cockroach infestations. These roaches, sometimes referred to as «black beetles» or «water bugs,» grow to about an inch in length and are dark brown to black in color. Their life span is highly variable — from 34 to 189 days — and during that time, females produce an average of eight egg capsules, each containing about 16 eggs. After carrying the capsules between 12 hours and five days, females deposit them in a warm, sheltered place where the babies, called nymphs, can find nourishment when they hatch.
Brown-banded roaches, identifiable by the two brownish bands extending laterally across the body, don’t grow more than about 1/2 inch long. The other three common roaches have wings but almost never fly, but these ones, who like warm and dry habitats, do. Females, who live from 13 to 45 weeks, carry egg capsules for about 30 hours before sticking them in well-concealed spots, such as behind pictures or under furniture. Each capsule encloses about 13 eggs and, throughout her life, a female produces about 14 of them. Depending upon the temperature, the eggs can incubate from 37 to 103 days.